• PEOPLE NAME: HAROI OF VIETNAM


PEID: 11139

ROP: 103724

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Haroi - (hro)

Alternate Name(s): Hrway, Hroi, Hroy, Hoi, Aroi, Bahnar Cham

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 11139

ROP: 103724

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Haroi of Vietnam, numbering 42,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Haroi. The primary religion practiced by the Haroi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available