• PEOPLE NAME: BENGALI MUSLIMS (SYLHETTI) OF BANGLADESH

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Sylheti - (syl)

Alternate Name(s): Sylhetti Bengali, Syloti Muslims, Sylheti Muslims

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 6,660,000

Global Population: 6,660,000


PEID: 1207

ROP: 109660

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bengali Muslims (Sylhetti) of Bangladesh, numbering 6,660,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Sylheti. The primary religion practiced by the Bengali Muslims (Sylhetti) is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available