• PEOPLE NAME: CHALI OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Chalikha - (tgf)

Alternate Name(s): Chalikha, Tshali, Chalipkha, Tshalinga

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 1241

ROP: 114869

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chali of Bhutan, numbering 1,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Chalikha. The primary religion practiced by the Chali is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available