• PEOPLE NAME: KONJA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12647

ROP: 105185

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kwanja - (knp)

Alternate Name(s): Konja, Kondja

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 40,500

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 12647

ROP: 105185

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Konja of Cameroon, numbering 40,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Kwanja. The primary religion practiced by the Konja is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available