• PEOPLE NAME: MBO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12689

ROP: 114979

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Mbo (Cameroon) - (mbo)

Alternate Name(s): Babang, Bareko

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 83,500

Global Population: 83,500


PEID: 12689

ROP: 114979

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mbo of Cameroon, numbering 83,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mbo (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Mbo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available