• PEOPLE NAME: NYIKUBEN OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12756

ROP: 107561

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Yukuben - (ybl)

Alternate Name(s): Yukuben, Boritsu, Nyikobe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 29,000


PEID: 12756

ROP: 107561

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nyikuben of Cameroon, numbering 2,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 29,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yukuben. The primary religion practiced by the Nyikuben is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available