• PEOPLE NAME: BETTE-BENDE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13685

ROP: 101304

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bete-Bendi - (btt)

Alternate Name(s): Mbete, Dama, Bendi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 146,000

Global Population: 146,000


PEID: 13685

ROP: 101304

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bette-Bende of Nigeria, numbering 146,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bete-Bendi. The primary religion practiced by the Bette-Bende is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available