• PEOPLE NAME: SIRI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14109

ROP: 109329

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Siri - (sir)

Alternate Name(s): Sirawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,200

Global Population: 5,200


PEID: 14109

ROP: 109329

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Siri of Nigeria, numbering 5,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Siri. The primary religion practiced by the Siri is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available