• PEOPLE NAME: SUKUR OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14114

ROP: 109590

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Sukur - (syk)

Alternate Name(s): Gemasakun, Sakul

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 14114

ROP: 109590

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sukur of Nigeria, numbering 26,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Sukur. The primary religion practiced by the Sukur is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available