• PEOPLE NAME: PANGWA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15018

ROP: 107840

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Pangwa - (pbr)

Alternate Name(s): Ekipangwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 130,000

Global Population: 130,000


PEID: 15018

ROP: 107840

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pangwa of Tanzania, numbering 130,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Pangwa. The primary religion practiced by the Pangwa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available