• PEOPLE NAME: LIBINZA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 33486

ROP: 101474

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Libinza - (liz)

Alternate Name(s): Libinja

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 33486

ROP: 101474

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Libinza of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Libinza. The primary religion practiced by the Libinza is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available