• PEOPLE NAME: JAVAÉ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 42214

ROP: 115081

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Karajá - (kpj)

Alternate Name(s): Karaja, Xambioá, Chamboa, Ynã, Karajá, Javaé, Itya Mahãdu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 42214

ROP: 115081

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Javaé of Brazil, numbering 1,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Karajá. The primary religion practiced by the Javaé is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available