• PEOPLE NAME: BARAM KAYAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9203

ROP: 101040

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Baram Kayan - (kys)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 6,100


PEID: 9203

ROP: 101040

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Baram Kayan of Malaysia, numbering 6,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Baram Kayan. The primary religion practiced by the Baram Kayan is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available