• PEOPLE NAME: ERUWA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13773

ROP: 102945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Eruwa - (erh)

Alternate Name(s): Erakwa, Arokwa, Erohwa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 93,500

Global Population: 93,500


PEID: 13773

ROP: 102945

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eruwa of Nigeria, numbering 93,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Eruwa. The primary religion practiced by the Eruwa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available