• PEOPLE NAME: MGBO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Seed Co.

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13998

ROP: 106582

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Igbo

Language: Mgbolizhia - (gmz)

Alternate Name(s): Izi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 214,000

Global Population: 214,000


PEID: 13998

ROP: 106582

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mgbo of Nigeria, numbering 214,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Igbo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Mgbolizhia. The primary religion practiced by the Mgbo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available