• PEOPLE NAME: DUSADH OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41266

ROP: 111988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Dhari, Dharbi, Dharhi, Paswan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 6,870,000

Global Population: 7,076,000


PEID: 41266

ROP: 111988

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Dusadh of India, numbering 6,870,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,076,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Dusadh is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available