• PEOPLE NAME: VIETNAMESE OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Henk Sebregts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11093

ROP: 105018

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Vietnamese

Language: Vietnamese - (vie)

Alternate Name(s): Kinh

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in: Australia; Cambodia; Canada; China; Czechia; France; Germany; Laos; Martinique; Netherlands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Russia; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan; Vietnam

Population: 350

Global Population: 81,573,025


PEID: 11093

ROP: 105018

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vietnamese of Vanuatu, numbering 350, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Vietnamese people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,573,025 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Vietnamese. The primary religion practiced by the Vietnamese is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available