• PEOPLE NAME: DRUZE OF FRANCE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Margot Grimal

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11663

ROP: 102733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: North Levantine Arabic - (apc)

Alternate Name(s): Israeli Druze

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: France

Also found in: Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Syria; United States

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 1,074,600


PEID: 11663

ROP: 102733

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Druze of France, numbering 25,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,074,600 in 6 countries. Their primary language is North Levantine Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Druze is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available