• PEOPLE NAME: ASSYRIANS OF KUWAIT

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ashor DeKelaita

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11794

ROP: 100574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Turoyo - (tru)

Alternate Name(s): Turoyo, Suroyo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Kuwait

Also found in: Australia; Canada; France; Germany; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Lebanon; Sweden; Syria; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 310,050


PEID: 11794

ROP: 100574

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Assyrians of Kuwait, numbering 9,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 310,050 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Turoyo. The primary religion practiced by the Assyrians is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available