• PEOPLE NAME: MOROCCAN ARABS OF MOROCCO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jacques Bismuth
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11863

ROP: 106804

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Maghreb

Language: Moroccan Arabic - (ary)

Alternate Name(s): Moroccan Arabic Speakers

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Morocco

Also found in: Algeria; Belgium; Canada; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Italy; Libya; Portugal; Spain; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 23,300,000

Global Population: 25,836,000


PEID: 11863

ROP: 106804

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Moroccan Arabs of Morocco, numbering 23,300,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Maghreb people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,836,000 in 13 countries. Their primary language is Moroccan Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Moroccan Arabs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available