• PEOPLE NAME: OMANI BEDOUIN OF OMAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Omani Bedouin

Upload Your Image for Omani Bedouin (11890)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Omani Bedouin

Send Your feedback for Omani Bedouin (11890)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 11890

ROP: 100427

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Arabian

Language: Gulf Arabic - (afb)

Alternate Name(s): Arab, Gulf

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Oman

Also found in: Bahrain; Canada; Iran; United Arab Emirates; United States; Yemen;

Population: 708,000

Global Population: 2,431,500


PEID: 11890

ROP: 100427

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Omani Bedouin of Oman, numbering 708,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,431,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gulf Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Omani Bedouin is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available