• PEOPLE NAME: EMIRATI ARABS OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12238

ROP: 100427

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Arabian

Language: Gulf Arabic - (afb)

Alternate Name(s): Arabs of the Emirates

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: United Arab Emirates

Also found in: Bahrain; Canada; Iran; Oman; United States; Yemen

Population: 1,275,000

Global Population: 2,461,000


PEID: 12238

ROP: 100427

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Emirati Arabs of United Arab Emirates, numbering 1,275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,461,000 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gulf Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Emirati Arabs is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available