• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Indian Foreign Workers, Indians, Indian migrant workers

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: Canada; France; Germany; Guyana; Malaysia; Myanmar; Oman; Panama; Singapore; South Africa; South Korea; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 3,026,100


PEID: 1227

ROP: 103789

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi of Bhutan, numbering 17,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,026,100 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available