• PEOPLE NAME: KURUMBA OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12415

ROP: 105471

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Koromfé - (kfz)

Alternate Name(s): Fulse, Lilse

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 290,000

Global Population: 290,000


PEID: 12415

ROP: 105471

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kurumba of Burkina Faso, numbering 290,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Koromfé. The primary religion practiced by the Kurumba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available