• PEOPLE NAME: ASHANTI OF GHANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Akan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Liberia; Togo; United Kingdom

Population: 4,505,000

Global Population: 4,997,000


PEID: 13268

ROP: 100179

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ashanti of Ghana, numbering 4,505,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,997,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Ashanti is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available