• PEOPLE NAME: ASHANTI OF LIBERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Akan, Kulango

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Togo; United Kingdom

Population: 55,000

Global Population: 4,991,000


PEID: 13477

ROP: 100179

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ashanti of Liberia, numbering 55,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,991,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Ashanti is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available