• PEOPLE NAME: MAFA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13990

ROP: 106001

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mafa - (maf)

Alternate Name(s): Bula, Bulahai, Mafa, Mofa, Matakam (perj)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 394,900


PEID: 13990

ROP: 106001

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mafa of Nigeria, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 394,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mafa. The primary religion practiced by the Mafa is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available