• PEOPLE NAME: NJEMPS OF KENYA


PEID: 14833

ROP: 102006

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Samburu - (saq)

Alternate Name(s): Chamus

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 14833

ROP: 102006

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Njemps of Kenya, numbering 33,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Samburu. The primary religion practiced by the Njemps is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available