• PEOPLE NAME: BELIZEAN OF BELIZE


PEID: 16205

ROP: 117382

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Guatemalan Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Belize

Also found in:

Population: 151,000

Global Population: 151,000


PEID: 16205

ROP: 117382

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Belizean of Belize, numbering 151,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Belize. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Belizean is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available