• PEOPLE NAME: TARIANO OF COLOMBIA

+ Send us your image for Tariano

Upload Your Image for Tariano (16284)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Tariano

Send Your feedback for Tariano (16284)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 16284

ROP: 109859

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Tariana - (tae)

Alternate Name(s): Tarîna, Taliáseri, Taliaseri, Tariana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil;

Population: 225

Global Population: 2,325


PEID: 16284

ROP: 109859

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 0


Overview: The Tariano of Colombia, numbering 225, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,325 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tariana. The primary religion practiced by the Tariano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available