• PEOPLE NAME: BRAO OF CAMBODIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Lave - (brb)

Alternate Name(s): Kavey, Kravet, Lun, Love, Laveh, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Laos; United States; Vietnam

Population: 9,000

Global Population: 32,500


PEID: 18251

ROP: 101655

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Brao of Cambodia, numbering 9,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 32,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lave. The primary religion practiced by the Brao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available