• PEOPLE NAME: TAGALOG OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Tagalog

Upload Your Image for Tagalog (18269)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Tagalog

Send Your feedback for Tagalog (18269)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 18269

ROP: 109692

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Tagalog - (tgl)

Alternate Name(s): Pilipino, Sabah Tribal - Filipino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Australia; Canada; Germany; Italy; Kuwait; New Zealand; Oman; Philippines; Qatar; Singapore; Spain; United Kingdom; United States;

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 33,121,000


PEID: 18269

ROP: 109692

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 6


Overview: The Tagalog of Malaysia, numbering 32,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,121,000 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Tagalog. The primary religion practiced by the Tagalog is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available