• PEOPLE NAME: JAVANESE OF CHRISTMAS ISLAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18329

ROP: 112316

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Jawa

Language: Javanese - (jav)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Jawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Christmas Island

Also found in: Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; United States

Population: 50

Global Population: 15,064,175


PEID: 18329

ROP: 112316

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Javanese of Christmas Island, numbering 50, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jawa people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,064,175 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Javanese. The primary religion practiced by the Javanese is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available