• PEOPLE NAME: CANTONESE-SPEAKING HAN CHINESE OF SINGAPORE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Karolien Taverniers
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20725

ROP: 103701

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Yue Chinese - (yue)

Alternate Name(s): Han, Cantonese

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Singapore

Also found in: Argentina; Belgium; Brunei; Canada; Chile; China; Curacao; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Japan; Laos; Malaysia; Mauritius; Panama; Peru; Reunion; Trinidad and Tobago; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela; Vietnam; Zimbabwe

Population: 434,000

Global Population: 69,002,000


PEID: 20725

ROP: 103701

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cantonese-speaking Han Chinese of Singapore, numbering 434,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 69,002,000 in 26 countries. Their primary language is Yue Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Cantonese-speaking Han Chinese is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available