• PEOPLE NAME: HMONG NJUA OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Hmong Njua - (hnj)

Alternate Name(s): Striped Meo, Blue Meo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: French Guiana; Laos; Thailand; United States

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 553,300


PEID: 22056

ROP: 114106

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hmong Njua of Myanmar, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 553,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Hmong Njua. The primary religion practiced by the Hmong Njua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available