• PEOPLE NAME: FRENCH OF FRENCH GUIANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for French

Upload Your Image for French (22281)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding French

Send Your feedback for French (22281)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 22281

ROP: 103059

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): European French, Metropolitan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: French Guiana

Also found in: Andorra; Australia; Austria; Chad; Comoros; Djibouti; France; French Polynesia; Guadeloupe; Italy; Luxembourg; Madagascar; Martinique; Mauritius; Mayotte; Monaco; New Caledonia; Portugal; Reunion; Seychelles; United Kingdom; United States; Vanuatu;

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 48,046,300


PEID: 22281

ROP: 103059

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The French of French Guiana, numbering 22,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 48,046,300 in 24 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the French is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available