• PEOPLE NAME: YEZIDIS OF ARMENIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24035

ROP: 105458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Armenia

Also found in: Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; France; Georgia; Germany; Iran; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Netherlands; Russia; Syria; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 4,042,000


PEID: 24035

ROP: 105458

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Yezidis of Armenia, numbering 42,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,042,000 in 21 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Yezidis is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available