• PEOPLE NAME: GEORGIANS OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Daniel Treat

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24155

ROP: 103298

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Georgian - (kat)

Alternate Name(s): Fereydani Georgians, cemi dzvali

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Iran

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Belgium; Canada; France; Georgia; Kazakhstan; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 3,667,100


PEID: 24155

ROP: 103298

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Georgians of Iran, numbering 61,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,667,100 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Georgian. The primary religion practiced by the Georgians is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available