• PEOPLE NAME: AZERI OF KYRGYZSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: North Azerbaijani - (azj)

Alternate Name(s): Azerbaijani, North

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Kyrgyzstan

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Canada; Georgia; Germany; Kazakhstan; Netherlands; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 7,907,500


PEID: 24335

ROP: 100675

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Azeri of Kyrgyzstan, numbering 19,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,907,500 in 11 countries. Their primary language is North Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the Azeri is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available