• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KURDS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24465

ROP: 105458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Russia

Also found in: Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; France; Georgia; Germany; Iran; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Netherlands; Syria; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 4,042,000


PEID: 24465

ROP: 105458

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Kurds of Russia, numbering 34,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,042,000 in 21 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kurds is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available