• PEOPLE NAME: ASSYRIANS OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ashor DeKelaita

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24540

ROP: 100574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Assyrian Neo-Aramaic - (aii)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Syriac

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Australia; Canada; France; Germany; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Kuwait; Lebanon; Sweden; Syria; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 310,650


PEID: 24540

ROP: 100574

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Assyrians of Turkey, numbering 44,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 310,650 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Assyrian Neo-Aramaic. The primary religion practiced by the Assyrians is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available