• PEOPLE NAME: GHEG OF ALBANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Gheg

Upload Your Image for Gheg (39313)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Gheg

Send Your feedback for Gheg (39313)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 39313

ROP: 103338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Gheg Albanian - (aln)

Alternate Name(s): North Albania

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Albania

Also found in: Austria; Belgium; Kosovo; Macedonia; Montenegro; United States;

Population: 467,000

Global Population: 3,049,500


PEID: 39313

ROP: 103338

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2


Overview: The Gheg of Albania, numbering 467,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,049,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gheg Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Gheg is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available