• PEOPLE NAME: BAHRAINI SUNNI ARABS OF BAHRAIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42660

ROP: 100427

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Arabian

Language: Gulf Arabic - (afb)

Alternate Name(s): Arab, Gulf

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Bahrain

Also found in: Canada; Iran; Kuwait; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; United States; Yemen

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 4,402,500


PEID: 42660

ROP: 100427

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bahraini Sunni Arabs of Bahrain, numbering 126,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Arabian people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,402,500 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Gulf Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Bahraini Sunni Arabs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available