• PEOPLE NAME: GIBE OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By MANI

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42720

ROP: 103355

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Shoa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: United States

Population: 106,000

Global Population: 112,700


PEID: 42720

ROP: 103355

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gibe of Ethiopia, numbering 106,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 112,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Gibe is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available