• PEOPLE NAME: ASSYRIANS OF CANADA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ashor DeKelaita

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43355

ROP: 100574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Assyrian / Aramaic

Language: Assyrian Neo-Aramaic - (aii)

Alternate Name(s): Assyriski, Assyrian Neo-Aramaic

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in: Australia; France; Germany; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Kuwait; Lebanon; Sweden; Syria; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 310,050


PEID: 43355

ROP: 100574

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Assyrians of Canada, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Assyrian / Aramaic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 310,050 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Assyrian Neo-Aramaic. The primary religion practiced by the Assyrians is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available