• PEOPLE NAME: FILIPINO OF KUWAIT

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46407

ROP: 109692

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Tagalog - (tgl)

Alternate Name(s): Pilipino

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Kuwait

Also found in: Australia; Canada; Germany; Italy; Malaysia; New Zealand; Oman; Philippines; Qatar; Singapore; Spain; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 33,143,500


PEID: 46407

ROP: 109692

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Filipino of Kuwait, numbering 80,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,143,500 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Tagalog. The primary religion practiced by the Filipino is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available