• PEOPLE NAME: PUNAN OF BRUNEI


PEID: 46592

ROP: 108180

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Eastern Penan - (pez)

Alternate Name(s): Penan, Sarawak Tribal - Penan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brunei

Also found in:

Population: 70

Global Population: 70


PEID: 46592

ROP: 108180

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Punan of Brunei, numbering 70, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brunei. Their primary language is Eastern Penan. The primary religion practiced by the Punan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available