• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL KURDS OF TURKMENISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Central Kurdish - (ckb)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Kurd, Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkmenistan

Also found in: Iran; Iraq; Jordan; United States

Population: 5,500

Global Population: 9,133,200


PEID: 46645

ROP: 101922

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Kurds of Turkmenistan, numbering 5,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,133,200 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Central Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Central Kurds is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available