• PEOPLE NAME: MESKHETIAN TURKS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47070

ROP: 115687

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Ahiska Turks

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 115,000


PEID: 47070

ROP: 115687

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Meskhetian Turks of Russia, numbering 80,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 115,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Meskhetian Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available