• PEOPLE NAME: TOSK ALBANIANS OF ITALY

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Tosk Albanian - (als)

Alternate Name(s): Albanian Immigrants

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Italy

Also found in: Albania; Belgium; Canada; Germany; Greece; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 495,000

Global Population: 3,606,000


PEID: 47112

ROP: 100222

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tosk Albanians of Italy, numbering 495,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,606,000 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Tosk Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Tosk Albanians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available